Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: GES DISC Home Data Holdings Parameter Information Pages Surface Elevation

Surface Elevation

Other Names

Terrain Elevation

Definition

The vertical distance from mean sea level to a point or object on the earth's surface.

Applications

(1) climate modeling (3) hydrologic modeling drainage features
(2) continental-scale land cover mapping (4) atmospheric correction parameter

Other sources for data

Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Oct 13, 2009 01:32 PM ET
Top