Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Sea Level

Other Names

Z 0 , MSL


Sea level refers to the average height of the sea surface.
Sea level is the datum against which land elevation and sea depth are measured. Mean sea level (MSL) is the average of high and low tides. Due to variations in Earth's gravity field, ocean circulation, climate, winds, and other factors, sea level is not constant everywhere on the Earth. Sea level rise may be an important indicator of climate change.


(1) Physical oceanography (4) Tides
(2) Ocean circulation (5) Earth's gravity
(3) Climate change


Microwave/radar (1-100 GHz)

Other sources for data

Document Actions
NASA Logo -
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Oct 13, 2009 01:32 PM ET