Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Ozone

Other Names

O 3

Definition

Ozone (O3), a powerfull bleaching, poisonous oxidizing agent with a pungent, irritating odor, is formed naturally from diatomic oxygen by electric discharge in air or exposure to ultraviolet radiation.
The ozone layer in the stratosphere absorbs UV radiation that shields the Earth surface from incoming harmful UV radiations. In the troposphere the ozone is mostly a result of anthropogenic pollution and therefore higher concentrations are found in urban areas. Ozone is involved with oxides of nitrogen (NOx) in the photochemical production of many of the constituents of polluted environments. Stratospheric ozone is depleted by reactions with chlorine derived from chlorofluorocarbons (CFCs), which results in more solar UV radiation reaching the Earth's surface below ozone-depleted regions of the stratosphere.

GES DISC Datasets

Quick Search for 'Ozone' with Mirador
Click on the corresponding 'Data access' links in the table below to access products containing specific parameter.

Parameter Units Platform /Instrument Data Products
Begin Date End Date Data Access
Total Ozone at ground pixel resolution (13x24 km at Nadir; Level-2 Product) DU Aura/OMI 2004-08-15 Current OMTO3
OMDOAO3
Earth Probe/TOMS 1996-07-25 2005-12-31 TOMSEPL2
Nimbus-7/TOMS 1978-11-01 1993-05-06 TOMSN7L2
Aqua/AIRS 2002-08-30 Current AIRX2SUP
AIRX2RET
AIRH2SUP
AIRH2RET
Total Ozone at ground pixel resolution, global 0.25 deg lat/lon grids(data from 1-9 Pixels in each grid but not averaged, Level-2G Product) DU Aura/OMI 2004-08-15 Current OMTO3G
OMDOAO3G
Total Ozone
(daily average, globally gridded, 0.25 x 0.25 deg grids; Level-3 Product)
DU Aura/OMI 2004-08-15 Current OMDOAO3e
OMTO3e
Total Ozone
(daily average, globally gridded,1 x 1 deg grids; Level-3 Product)
DU Aura/OMI 2004-08-15 Current OMTO3d

Total Ozone
(daily average, globally gridded,1 x 1.25 deg grids; Level-3 Products)

DU Earth Probe/TOMS 1996-07-25 2005-12-31 TOMSEPL3
Nimbus-7/TOMS 1978-11-01 1993-05-06 TOMSN7L3
Meteor-3/TOMS 1991-08-22 1994-12-27 TOMSM3L3
Total Ozone
(daily/weekly/monthly average, globally gridded, 1 x 1 deg grids)
DU Aqua/AIRS 2002-08-30 Current AIRS Level3

Ozone Profile (pixel resolution)

 

mixing ratio Aura/MLS 2004-08-08 Current ML2O3
Aura/HIRDLS 2004-07-15 Current HIRDLS2
Aqua/AIRS 2002-08-30 Current AIRX2RET
AIRX2SUP
AIRH2RET
AIRH2SUP
UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA2FN
Nimbus-7/LIMS 1978-10-25 1985-05-01 LIMSN7L2
Nimbus-7/SBUV 1978 2000  
NOAA/SBUV-2 1984 current O3
NOAA/TOVS 1978-11-30 1995-07-05 O3
Ozone Profile (Global Gridded Daily/Weekly/Monthly Averages) mixing ratio Aura/MLS 2004-08-08 Current ML2O3
Aura/HIRDLS 2004-07-15 Current HIRDLS2
Ozone Profile (Global Gridded Daily, at equal interval of Latitude or Time mixing ratio UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA3AT
UARS/ISAMS 1991-09-26 1992-07-29 UARIS3AL
UARIS3AT
UARS/CLAES 1991-10-25 1993-05-05 UARCL3AL
UARCL3AT
UARS/MLS 1991-09-18 1999-07-28 UARML3AL
UARML3AT

Other sources for data

Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: May 02, 2013 12:22 PM ET
Top