Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

 Back to Classic
Personal tools

Nitrous oxide

Other Names

Nitrous oxide, N2O, Laughing gas

Definition

Nitrous oxide (N2O), a colorless gas, is a major greenhouse gas that absorbs infrared radiations.
Near the surface, it is naturally produced through bacteriological decomposition of organic matter. The main anthropogenic sources are from agriculture and number of industrial processes. From the troposphere it gets transported to the stratosphere. Nitrous oxide is removed mainly by the photolysis. It has a long lifetime of about 160 years. It is currently present at a level of about 330 ppb. In large amounts, it has anesthetic properties (laughing gas) and is used in the medicine.

Applications

(1) Atmospheric Chemistry Models (3) Health and Environment
(2) Air Quality Forecast Models (4) Climate Change

GES DISC Datasets

Quick Search for 'Nitrous oxide' with Mirador
Click on the corresponding 'Data access' links in the table below to access products containing specific parameter.

ParameterUnitsPlatform /InstrumentData Products
Begin DateEnd DateData AccessDoc
Nitrous Oxide(N2O) Profiles
(Ground pixel resolution)
vmrAura/MLS2004-08-08CurrentML2N2OY
Aura/HIRDLS2004-07-15CurrentHIRDLS2Y
Nitrous Oxide(N2O) Profiles
(Global Gridded, at equal intervals of latitude/or equal intervals of time)
vmrAura/MLS2004-08-08Current Y
UARS/ISAMS1991-09-261992-07-29UARIS3ATY
UARIS3ALY

Other sources for data

Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Dec 02, 2011 03:21 PM ET
Top