Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Nitric oxide

Other Names

Nitric oxide, NO, Nitrogen monoxide

Definition

Nitric oxide (NO), a colorless gas, is produced near the surface either by fuel combustion or due to natural emissions.
Nitric oxide converts to Nitrogen dioxide fairly readily in the atmosphere, resulting in catalytic cycles leading to ozone formation in the troposphere and ozone loss in the stratosphere.

Applications

(1) Atmospheric Chemistry Models (3) Health and Environment
(2) Air Quality Forecast Models (4) Climate Change

GES DISC Datasets

Quick Search for 'Nitric oxide' with Mirador
Click on the corresponding 'Data access' links in the table below to access products containing specific parameter.

Parameter Units Platform /Instrument Data Products
Begin Date End Date Data Access Doc
Nitric Oxide (NO) Profiles (mixing ratios at different pressure levels)
, at pixel resolution
vmr UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA2FN Y
Nitric Oxide (NO) Profiles (mixing ratios at different pressure levels)
Global Gridded, at equal intervals of latitude/or equal intervals of time
vmr UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA3AT Y
UARS/CLAES 1991-10-25 1993-05-05 UARCL3AT Y
UARCL3AL Y

Other sources for data

Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Dec 02, 2011 03:21 PM ET
Top