Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools

Methyl Cyanide

Other Names

CH3CN, Acetonitrile


Methyl Cyanide (CH3CN) is a comparatively long-lived minor constituent in the Earth atmosphere.
Its main source in the troposphere is biomass burning. Its primary loss mechanism is reaction with the OH radical, the lifetime with respect to which has been estimated to be approx 20 years at 20 km. The CH3CN data from Microwave Limb Sounding (UARS/MLS) are based on observations of emission from a cluster of rotational lines around 202.3 GHz.


(1) Atmospheric Chemistry Models (3) Health and Environment
(2) Air Quality (4) Climate Change

GES DISC Datasets

Quick Search for 'Methyl Cyanide' with Mirador
Click on the corresponding 'Data access' links in the table below to access products containing specific parameter.

Parameter Units Platform /Instrument Data Products
Begin Date End Date Data Access Doc
Methyl Cyanide (CH3CN) Profiles, mixing ratios at different pressure levels, (Global Gridded, at equal intervals of latitude/or equal intervals of time) vmr UARS/MLS 1991-09-18 1999-07-28 UARML3AT Y
Aura/MLS 2004-08-08 Current ML2CH3CN Y
Document Actions
NASA Logo -
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Dec 02, 2011 03:21 PM ET