Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: GES DISC Home Data Holdings Parameter Information Pages Hydrogen Fluoride

Hydrogen Fluoride

Other Names

HF, Hydrofluoric acid

Definition

Hydrogen Fluoride (HF) is a toxic, colorless, strongly acidic gas that dissolves readily in water to form hydrochloric acid. It is less reactive than chlorine.
Hydrogen fluoride is a stable by-product of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC's) destruction by UV radiation in the stratosphere. In the stratosphere HF increases with altitude exactly where CFC's decrease. Growth rate of HCl has dcreased because of reduced CFC production after the Montreal Protocol of CFC elimination. It is also produced by volcanic eruptions.

Applications

(1) Atmospheric Chemistry Models (3) Polar Atmospheric Processes
(2) Monitoring of Ozone Layer (4) Tropospheric-Stratospheric Exchanges

GES DISC Datasets

Quick Search for 'Hydrogen Fluoride' with Mirador
Click on the corresponding 'Data access' links in the table below to access products containing specific parameter.

Parameter Units Platform /Instrument Data Products
Begin Date End Date Data Access Doc
Hydrogen Fluoride (HF) Profiles (mixing ratios at different pressure levels)
Global Gridded, at equal intervals of latitude/or equal intervals of time
vmr UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA2FN Y
Hydrogen Fluoride (HF) Profiles (mixing ratios at different pressure levels)
Global Gridded, at equal intervals of latitude/or equal intervals of time
vmr UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA3AT Y
Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Dec 02, 2011 03:21 PM ET
Top