Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: GES DISC Home Data Holdings Parameter Information Pages Hydrogen Chloride

Hydrogen Chloride

Other Names

HCl, Hydrochloric acid

Definition

Hydrogen Chloride (HCl) is a toxic, colorless, strongly acidic gas that dissolves readily in water to form hydrochloric acid. It is less reactive than chlorine.
Hydrogen chloride is a by-product of the destruction of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC's) by UV radiation in the stratosphere. In the stratosphere HCl increases with altitude exactly where CFC's decrease. Growth rate of HCl has dcreased because of reduced CFC production after the Montreal Protocol of CFC elimination. It is also produced by volcanic eruptions. HCl is also involved in the formation of ammonium chloride aerosol.

Applications

(1) Atmospheric Chemistry Models (3) Polar Atmospheric Processes
(2) Monitoring of Ozone Layer (4) Tropospheric-Stratospheric Exchanges

GES DISC Datasets

Quick Search for 'Hydrogen Chloride' with Mirador
Click on the corresponding 'Data access' links in the table below to access products containing specific parameter.

Parameter Units Platform /Instrument Data Products
Begin Date End Date Data Access Doc
Hydrogen Chloride (HCl) Profiles (mixing ratios at different pressure levels) vmr Aura/MLS 2004-08-08 Current ML2HCL Y
UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA2FN Y
Hydrogen Chloride (HCl) Profiles (mixing ratios at different pressure levels)
Global Gridded, at equal intervals of latitude/or equal intervals of time
vmr Aura/HIRDLS 2004-07-15 Current   Y
UARS/HALOE 1991-10-11 2005-11-21 UARHA3AT Y
Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Dec 02, 2011 02:21 PM ET
Top