Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: GES DISC Home Data Holdings Parameter Information Pages Dinitrogen pentoxide

Dinitrogen pentoxide

Other Names

N2O5, Nitric anhydride, Nitric pentoxide

Definition

Dinitrogen pentoxide, N2O5, is formed from the reaction of the nitrate radical with nitrogen dioxide.
Higher in the atmosphere, it is an effective reservoir for active nitrogen.

Applications

(1) Atmospheric Chemistry Models (3) Health and Environment
(2) Air Quality Forecast Models (4) Climate Change

GES DISC Datasets

Quick Search for 'Dinitrogen pentoxide' with Mirador
Click on the corresponding 'Data access' links in the table below to access products containing specific parameter.

ParameterUnitsPlatform /InstrumentData Products
Begin DateEnd DateData AccessDoc
Dinitrogen pentoxide, N2O5 Profiles
(Ground pixel resolution)
vmrAura/HIRDLS2004-07-15CurrentHIRDLS2Y
Dinitrogen pentoxide, N2O5 Profiles
(Global Gridded, at equal intervals of latitude/or equal intervals of time)
vmr 
UARS/CLAES
 
1991-10-25
 
1993-05-05
UARCL3AT Y
UARCL3ALY
UARS/ISAMS1991-09-261992-07-29UARIS3ATY
UARIS3ALY

Other sources for data

Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Dec 02, 2011 02:21 PM ET
Top