Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Personal tools
You are here: GES DISC Home Data Holdings Parameter Information Pages Atmospheric and Surface Pressure

Atmospheric and Surface Pressure

Other Names

P; Barometric Pressure

Definition

The pressure exerted by the atmosphere as a consequence of gravitational attraction exerted upon the "column" of air directly above the point in question.
The atmospheric pressure decreases as the height above sea level increases. The atmospheric pressure at a station is reported as what it would be if it were actually situated at sea level. Adjustment of atmospheric pressure readings to a common elevation (sea level) removes the influences of the earth's relief (topography) on atmospheric pressure readings. Under normal conditions, the atmospheric pressure above sea level is less that the atmospheric pressure at sea level which is sometimes referred to as one atmosphere.

Applications

1. Weather Prediction
2. Global Climate

Other sources for data

Document Actions
NASA Logo - nasa.gov
NASA Privacy Policy and Important Notices
Last updated: Sep 09, 2009 02:27 PM ET
Top